MULTI-PARCEL
160.00± ACRES
Herman Schmidtke Estate
Otisco Township, Waseca County, Minnesota
PENDING - FARM AUCTION
Thursday, April 16, 2026 @ 11:00 a.m.
Location:
Waseca County East Annex Building
300 N State Street, Waseca, MN 56093
Owner: Herman Schmidtke Estate, Matthew Tonn, Trustee
- Agent Name:
- Chuck Wingert, ALC Auctioneer #07-24-12
- Agent Phone:
- 507.381.9790
- Agent Email:
- charles@wingertlandservices.com

Chuck Wingert
Broker, Accredited Land Consultant
Auctioneer #07-24-12
charles@wingertlandservices.com
507.381.9790
DESCRIPTION:
W 1/2 of NE 1/4 and E 1/2 of NW 1/4 exc 5 acre building site tract, Sec12-T106N-R22W
TAX ID #:
080120300 (160 acres), Assessor will recalculate taxes if sold as two parcels
REAL ESTATE TAXES:
Estimated Ag Non-Homestead Taxes - $10,000.00*
Special Assessment - 2025 - $95.20**
Total Estimated Tax & Specials - $10,095.20
*Assessor estimated for 2026 (not including 5-acre building site)
**Not determined for 2026
FSA INFORMATION:
Total Acres - 155.00± acres
FSA Tillable Acres - 141.09± acres
Corn Base Acres - 114.01± acres
Corn PLC Yield - 123.00± bushels
Soybean Base Acres - 9.12± acres
Soybean PLC Yield - 32.00± bushels
Wheat Base Acres - 17.96± acres
Wheat PLC Yield - 38.00± bushels
RENT/LEASE INFORMATION:
Farm is open for 2026.
SOIL DESCRIPTION:
Lester loam, Terril loam, Reedslake-LeSeuer complex, Houghton muck, Hamel, Klossner muck, Cordova clay loam. See Soils Map.
CROP PRODUCTIVITY INDEX (CPI):
82.5 CPI
TOPOGRAPHY:
Level to rolling.
DRAINAGE:
JD#5 south and JD#10 north. Private mains and substantial random tile. See Tile Map. Additional maps available.
CRP:
N/A
NRCS CLASSIFICATION ON TILLABLE ACRES:
PC/NW - Prior Converted/No Wetland
NHEL - No Highly Erodible Lands
Other:
Seller paid real estate taxes in 2025 and received 2025 income. Buyer will pay 2026 real estate taxes and special assessments and receive 2026 income for Parcel 1.
DESCRIPTION:
5± acre building site tract located in SE 1/4 of NW 1/4, Sec12-T106N-R22W. If building site is sold as separate parcel, the building site will be surveyed.
TAX ID #:
REAL ESTATE TAXES:
Estimated 2026 Non-Homestead Taxes -
Building Site Only (assessor estimated for 2026) - $1,000.00
Special Assessment - 2025 - $0.00
Total Estimated Tax & Specials - $1,000.00
RENT/LEASE INFORMATION: